APME

 

 

Programme: Updated: April 10, 2019

IMPORTANT NOTE TO SPEAKERS:
Please be advised that we use two venues for the parallel sessions, and that these venues have slightly different projectors.
In the programme you will see plenary and keynote lectures (titles on a white background) and parallel sessions (titles on yellow or green background).
The plenary and keynote lectures and the parallel sessions with the GREEN background will be held in the main lecture hall of STIAS (AUDITORIUM 1).
The projector there has an aspect ratio of 16 : 9.
The parallel sessions with the YELLOW background will be held in a venue called the MANOR HOUSE: LIBRARY at STIAS. The projector there has an aspect ratio of 16 : 10.


SUNDAY AFTERNOON, 14 APRIL 2019

17:00 - 19:00

REGISTRATION / MEET & GREET SESSION
WINE TASTING: Dr Andy Roediger, Cape Wine Master, Wine tasting, snacks will be served
VENUE: Wallenberg Research Centre @ STIAS, 10 Marais Street, Stellenbosch

APME 2019 CONFERENCE PROGRAMME :
WALLENBERG RESEARCH CENTRE @ STIAS, 10 MARAIS STREET, STELLENBOSCH

MONDAY MORNING, 15 APRIL 2019

Session 1: AUDITORIUM 1
Session Chairman: Bert Klumperman
08:00 - 08:30

IUPAC Representative: Yusuf Yagci, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
Opening Address: Eugene Cloete, Vice-Rector (Research & Innovation), University of Stellenbosch

08:30 - 09:10

PLENARY: MATYJASZEWSKI, KRIS: Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Advanced nanostructured materials by atom transfer radical polymerization

09:10 - 09:50

KEYNOTE: O'REILLY, RACHEL, University of Birmingham, United Kingdom
Precision polymer nanoparticles

09:50 - 10:30

KEYNOTE: STENZEL, MARTINA: University of New South Wales
Origami with sugar based polymers to create self-assembled nanoparticles for drug delivery

10:30 - 10:50

COFFEE/TEA BREAK

  Session 2: AUDITORIUM 1
Session Chairman: Rachel O'Reilly
Session 3: MANOR HOUSE: LIBRARY
Session Chairman: Metin H. Acar
10:50 - 11:20

INVITED: JUNKERS, TANJA: Monash University, Australia
Self-optimizing high-throughput precision continuous flow polymer synthesis

INVITED: HEISE, ANDREAS: Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland, Ireland
Star-shaped polypeptides as efficient nanocarriers for gene delivery in bone regeneration

11:20 - 11:50

INVITED: GIGMES, DIDIER: Aix Marseille University, France
Development of peroxides alternatives

INVITED: ZHANG, HUIQI: Nankai University, P.R. China
New approaches to obtaining water-compatible molecularly imprinted polymer nanoparticles for bioanalytical and biomedical applications

11:50 - 12:20

INVITED: BROOK, MICHAEL: McMaster University, Canada
New opportunities with silicone elastomers using sulphur chemistry: Cure, organofunctionalization and recycling

INVITED: AMEDURI, BRUNO: Institute Charles Gerhardt, France
A journey from the synthesis of functional 2-trifluoromethacrylate monomers to their radical copolymerizations with vinylidene fluoride and applications

12:20 - 13:30

LUNCH BREAK

MONDAY AFTERNOON, 15 APRIL 2019

  Session 4: AUDITORIUM 1
Session Chairman: Michael Brook
Session 5: MANOR HOUSE: LIBRARY
Session Chairman: Andreas Heise
13:30 - 14:00

INVITED: BECER, REMZI: University of Warwick, United Kingdom
Glycopolymer code: Towards selective lectin recognition tuned by sequence and folding in macromolecules

INVITED: ACAR, METIN H.: Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
Amphiphilic GRAFT copolymer as shape memory materials

14:00 - 14:30

INVITED: PASCH, HARALD: University of Stellenbosch, South Africa
Analytical lego as a tool for polymer nanostructure elucidation

INVITED: HADJICHRISTIDIS, NIKOS: KAUST, Saudi Arabia
Synthesis of tetracrystalline quarterpolymer PE-B-PEO-B-PCL-B-PLLA by combination of polyhomolagation and organic/metal "catalyst switch" strategy

14:30 - 15:00

INVITED: HOOGENBOOM, RICHARD: Ghent University, Belgium
Effect of cyclic imino ether side chains and ring-size on the cationic ring-opening (co)polymerization

INVITED: CUNNINGHAM, MICHAEL: Queen's University, Canada
Carbon dioxide switchable polymers and processes

15:00 - 15:20

ORAL: CHERTOVICH, ALEXANDER: Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
In silico copolymerization of linear and network polymer systems

ORAL: DE KEER, LIES: Ghent University, Belgium
In silico visualization of segments in highly branched structures: The case of para-fluori-thiol network ligation

15:20 - 15:40

ORAL: GUÉGAN, PHILIPPE: Sorbonne Université, France
Track-etched polycarbonate membranes modified by polyalkyloxazoline to mimick nulceopore

ORAL: CAIRNS, STEFAN: Malvern Panalytical Ltd, United Kingdom
Detection of single block impurities in AB block-copolymers by gel permeation chromatography and ultra-high performance liquid chromatography

15:40 - 16:00

ORAL: BYARD, SARAH (PRESENTED BY ARMES, STEVEN)
Unique aqueous self-assembly behaviour of a new thermoresponsive diblock copolymer

ORAL: DE SMET, LIESELOT: Ghent University, Belgium
Fabrication of smart colorimetric hard and soft materials by plasma dye coating

19:00 - 21:00

MATIES RUGBY - VARSITY CUP FINAL: DANIE CRAVEN STADIUM

TUESDAY MORNING, 16 APRIL 2019

08:00 - 08:30

REGISTRATION

Session 6: AUDITORIUM 1
Session Chairman: Peter Mallon
08:30 - 09:10

PLENARY: RUSSELL, ALAN: Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Polymer-enhanced biomacromolecular systems

09:10 - 09:50

KEYNOTE: STINGELIN, NATALIE: Georgie Institute of Technology, USA
Cool plastics for a greener world

09:50 - 10:30

KEYNOTE: DAFFORN, TIM: University of Birmingham, United Kingdom
A solution for an age old biochemical problem

10:30 - 10:50

COFFEE/TEA BREAK

  Session 7: AUDITORIUM 1
Session Chairman: Holger Schönherr
Session 8: MANOR HOUSE: LIBRARY
Session Chairman: Brigitte Voit
10:50-11:20

INVITED: GAO, HAIFENG: University of Notre Dame, USA
Developing hyperbranched polymers with simplicity and controllability

INVITED: MISHRA, MUNMAYA, Altria Client Service LLC, USA
Controlled polymerization and supercritical CO2 assisted immobilization of actives

11:20-11:40

ORAL: FIRDAUS, SHAMILA: Leibniz-Institut fur Polymerforschung Dresden e.V., Germany
A comparative study of glycol-dendrimers and glycol-pseudodendrimers on basis of aliphatic polyesters

ORAL: MBIZANA, SIYASANGA: University of Stellenbosch, South Africa
Poly(N-vinylpyrrolidone)-polypeptide based antitumor nanocarrier

11:40-12:00

ORAL: NORTH, SHANNON: University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
Properties of poly(methacrylic acid)-block-poly(2-hydroxypropyl methacrylate) diblock copolymers and their use as dispersants for inkjet-grade carbon black

ORAL: CHAMPAGNE, PASCALE: Queen's University, Canada
Carbon dioxide switchable polymers as draw agents for forward osmosis

12:00-12:20

ORAL: MELLOT, GAËLLE: Sorbonne Université, France
Nanofibers by PISA in water: Influence of the RAFT agent architecture and functionality on the self-assembly

ORAL: OLATUNJI, OLOLADE: University of Lagos, Nigeria
Fish scale biopolymers: Extraction, processing and application in novel transdermal delivery systems with improved targeting

12:20-12:40

ORAL: BIAIS, PAULINE: Sorbonne Université, France
Synthesis of loop-stabilized particles by Pisa in water

 

12:40 - 13:40

LUNCH BREAK

TUESDAY AFTERNOON, 16 APRIL 2019

  Session 9: AUDITORIUM 1
Session Chairman: Remzi Becer
Session 10: MANOR HOUSE: LIBRARY
Session Chairman: Paul Topham
13:40 - 14:10

INVITED: KLOK, HARM-ANTON: Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland
Macromolecular engineering at living and synthetic surfaces

INVITED: MANO, JOÃO: Aveiro Institute of Materials, Portugal
Using natural-based polymers as building blocks in bottom-up tissue engineering applications

14:10 - 14:40

INVITED: SCHÖNHERR, HOLGER: University of Siegen, Germany
Stimuli-responsive polymer systems for rapid diagnostics of bacterial infections and contaminations

INVITED: VOIT, BRIGITTE: Leibniz-Institute für Polymerforschung, Germany
Responsive nanocapsules and multicompartments by templating approaches

14:40 - 15:00

ORAL: HOUCK, HANNES: Ghent University, Belgium
Light-stabilised dynamic materials

ORAL: WARREN, NICHOLAS: University of Leeds, United Kingdom
Accelerating polymerization-induced self-assembly using continuous-flow reactors

15:00 - 15:20

ORAL: RIEGER, JUTTA: Sorbonne Université, France
From amphiphilic block copolymers towards nanostructured materials by polymerization-induced self-assembly

ORAL: CORNEL, ERIK: University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
In situ spectroscopic studies of highly transparent dispersions via RAFT Pisa in non-polar media

15:20 - 15:40

COFFEE/TEA BREAK

  Session 11: AUDITORIUM 1
Session Chairman: Harm-Anton Klok
Session 12: MANOR HOUSE: LIBRARY
Session Chairman: João Mano
15:40 - 16:10

INVITED: LAUS, MICHELE: Università del Piemonte, Italy
Toward deterministic doping: A bottom-up approach by self-limiting reactions

INVITED: TOPHAM, PAUL: Aston University, United Kingdom
Block copolymer self-assembly: Rinse-resistant superhydrophobic fabrics made using a combination of electrospinning and electrospraying

16:10 - 16:40

ORAL: SAVE, MAUD: Univ of Pau & Pays Adour, France
Synthesis of photoactive polymer colloids by polymerization in aqueous dispersed media to product singlet oxygen

INVITED: DOVE, ANDREW: University of Birmingham, United Kingdom
Controlling the properties of degradable biomaterials through intelligent chemical design

16:40 - 17:00

ORAL: SZWEDA, ROZA: Université de Strasbourg, France
Synthesis of coded Matter through layer-by-layer assembly of sequence-defined polymers

ORAL: DERRY, MATTHEW: University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
Thermoreversible crystallization-driven aggregation of diblock copolymer nanoparticles in mineral oil

17:00 - 19:00

POSTER SESSION (WINE & SNACKS WILL BE SERVED)

WEDNESDAY MORNING, 17 APRIL 2019

08:00 - 08:30

REGISTRATION

Session 13: AUDITORIUM 1
Session Chairman: Marc Hillmyer
08:30 - 09:10

PLENARY: DU PREZ, FILIP: Ghent University, Belgium
Sequenced-defined macromolecules: Engineering materials with biological precision

09:10 - 09:50

KEYNOTE: ARMES, STEVEN: Sheffield University, United Kingdom
Hydrogen-bonded worm gels prepared by RAFT dispersion polymerization in non-polar media

09:50 - 10:30

KEYNOTE: PENTZER, EMILY: Case Western Reserve University, USA
2D particle surfactants and their use to architect advanced materials

10:30 - 10:50

COFFEE/TEA BREAK

  Session 14: AUDITORIUM 1
Session Chairman: Bruno De Geest
Session 15: MANOR HOUSE: LIBRARY
Session Chairman: Lian Hutchings
10:50 - 11:20

INVITED: LEDERER, ALBENA: Leibniz-Institut für Polymerforschung, Germany
Nanoparticle diffusion through a polymersome membrane investigated by AF4

INVITED: DUCHATEAU, ROB: SABIC Technology & Innovation, The Netherlands
Functionalized polyolefins: Synthesis, applications and industrial relevance

11:20 - 11:50

INVITED: GRUBBS, BARNEY: Stony Brook University, USA
Making macromolecules for functional materials

INVITED: KEMPE, KRISTIAN: Monash University, Australia
Spontaneous zwitterionic copolymerization (SZWIP) - a facile technique for the synthesis of functional polymers

11:50 - 12:10

ORAL: HUNTER, SAUL: University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
Surfactant resistance of pickering emulsions stabilized by anisotropic diblock copolymer nanoparticles

ORAL: PLÜSCHKE, LAURA: Leibniz-Institute für Polymerforchung, Germany
Unlocking polyolefin topology - a scattering study by theory and experiment

12:10 - 12:30

ORAL: PFLUG, KRISTINA: University of Hamburg, Germany
Closing the circle of microstructure and polymer properties for polyethylene via a combined analytical and modelling approach

ORAL: PEIKERT, PAUL: TU Darmstadt, Germany
Stochastic modelling of the branching structure of LDPE as well as its impact on polymer properties

12:30 - 13:25

LUNCH BREAK

WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON, 17 APRIL 2019

  Session 16: AUDITORIUM 1
Session Chairman: Barney Grubbs
Session 17: MANOR HOUSE: LIBRARY
Session Chairman: Kristian Kempe
13:25 - 13:55

INVITED: BEZUIDENHOUT, DEON: University of Cape Town, South Africa
Biomaterials for transcatheter heart valve devices

INVITED: VENKATRAMAN, SUBBU: Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Bio-inspired polymers and systems to solve long-standing medical problems: Small-diameter blood vessels

13:55 - 14:25

INVITED: DE GEEST, BRUNO: Ghent University, Belgium
Engineering innate and adaptive anti-cancer immunity with synthetic polymers

INVITED: LANGLAIS, MARVIN: University of Stellenbosch, South Africa
Thiolactone-functional reversible deactivation radical polymerization agents for advanced macromolecular engineering

14:25 - 14:45

ORAL: PENFOLD, NICHOLAS: University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
Is hydroxyl functionality a prerequisite for inducing stasis in human pluripotent stem cell colonies immersed within block copolymer worm gels?

ORAL: KARGAARD, ANNA: RCSI, Ireland
Polypeptides as therapeutics against antimicrobial-resistant pathogens

14:45 - 15:05

ORAL: THIERFELDER, NIKOLAUS: Ludwig-Maximillians University, Germany
Polymers meet medicine - 3D-printing in cardiovascular surgery

ORAL: SITOE, ALCIDES: University of Pretoria, South Africa
Microporous polymer matrix as a slow release of insect repellent

15:05 - 15:25

COFFEE/TEA BREAK

  Session 18: AUDITORIUM 1
Session Chairman: Deon Bezuidenhout
Session 19: MANOR HOUSE: LIBRARY
Session Chairman: Emily Pentzer
15:25 - 15:55

INVITED: ABETZ, VOLKER: Universität Hamburg, Germany
Synthesis and characterization of thermoreversible polymer networks

INVITED: BÖRNER, HANS: Humbolt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany
Polymerizing like the mussels do: Toward synthetic mussel-foot proteins and resistant high-performance glues

15:55 - 16:15

ORAL: PODEVYN, ANNELORE: Ghent University, Belgium
Synthesis and characterization of photo-sensitive gelatin and poly(2-oxazoline) precursors towards hybrid hydrogel development

ORAL: WILLILAMS, GEROGE: University of Bath, United Kingdom
Development of a peroxide responsive polymeric gel for the triggered release of multiple antimicrobial agents for the treatment of chronic wounds

16:15 - 16:35

WORKSHOP: BARRANGUET, CHRISTIANE: Elsevier, The Netherlands
How to produce an international publication: Getting published & Promoting your work

 

16:35 - 16:55

ELSEVIER WORKSHOP CONTINUE

 

19:00 - 21:00

CONFERENCE BANQUET: SPIER WINE ESTATE (AUDITORIUM): POSTER PRIZE GIVING

THURSDAY MORNING, 18 APRIL 2019

Session 20: AUDITORIUM 1
Session Chairman: Filip Du Prez
08:30 - 09:10

PLENARY: BOWMAN, CHRISTOPHER: University of Colorado, USA
Clicking polymer networks together: Approaches to form smart, functional polymer networks from click chemistry

09:10 - 09:50

KEYNOTE: HILLMYER, MARC: University of Minnesota, USA
Harnessing disorder in self-assembled block polymers for functional nanostructured materials

09:50 - 10:30

KEYNOTE: HADDLETON, DAVID: University of Warwick, United Kingdom
Copper mediated living radical polymerisation in the presence of oxygen

10:30 - 10:50

COFFEE/TEA BREAK

  Session 21: AUDITORIUM 1
Session Chairman: Athina Anastasaki
Session 22: MANOR HOUSE: LIBRARY
Session Chairman: Simon Harrison
10:50 - 11:20

INVITED: HEUTS, HANS: Technische Universiteit, The Netherlands
Dynamic polyester networks via transesterification

INVITED: SUMERLIN, BRENT: University of Florida, USA
Responsive materials from dynamic bonds

11:20 - 11:50

INVITED: BENETTI, EDMONDO: ETH, Switzerland
Topological evolution of polymer brushes for designing advanced materials

INVITED: HUTCHINGS, LIAN: Durham University, United Kingdom
Molecular engineering with anionic polymerisation

11:50 - 12:10

ORAL: EIGENSEER, JULIA: TU Darmstadt, Germany
Impact of short chain branches onto polymer properties on micro- and macro-scale

ORAL: BOYE, SUSANNE: Leibniz-Institute für Polymerforschung, Germany
AF4-LS characterization of biohybrid structures

12:10 - 12:30

ORAL: VERJANS, JENTE: Ghent University, Belgium
Dynamic materials based on hydrogen bonded polymer networks

ORAL: GORELIK, BORIS: MOBIChem Scientific Engineering, Israel
Interpenetrating networks in photo-crosslinked polyolefins containing different acrylic monomers

12:30 - 13:25

LUNCH BREAK

THURSDAY AFTERNOON, 18 APRIL 2019

  Session 23: AUDITORIUM 1
Session Chairman: Edmondo Benetti
Session 24: MANOR HOUSE: LIBRARY
Session Chairman: Brent Sumerlin
13:25 - 13:55

INVITED: ANASTASAKI, ATHINA: ETH, Laboratory of Polymer Materials, Switzerland
What happens in the dark? Assessing the temporal control of photo-mediated controlled radical polymerizations

INVITED: WILSON, PAUL: University of Warwick, United Kingdom
Precision synthesis and nanofabrication using nanoscale electrochemistry

13:55 - 14:25

INVITED: HOURDET, DOMINIQUE: Sorbonné University, France
Responsive assemblies in aqueous media: From controlled rheology of polymer solutions to mechanical reinforcement of covalent hydrogels

INVITED: HARRISSON, SIMON: University of Warwick, United Kingdom
Limits of precision monomer placement in chain polymerizations

14:25 - 14:45

ORAL: PFUKWA, RUEBEN, University of Stellenbosch, South Africa
Poly(3-methylene-2-pyrrolidone)s: Extending the utility of the pyrrolidone ring in polymer science

ORAL: DEANE, OLIVER: University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
Synthesis of well-defined pyrrolidone-based homopolymers and stimulus-responsive diblock copolymers via RAFT aqueous solution polymerization of 2-(N-acryloyloxy)ethylpyrrolidone

14:45 - 15:05

ORAL: HAVEN, JORIS: Monash University, Australia
RAFT polymerization as a versatile approach for the design of discrete precision polymers

ORAL: EDELEVA, MARIYA: Novosibirsk State University, Russia
In-situ activation of alkoxyamins by 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition for safe and efficient NMR

15:05 - 15:25

COFFEE/TEA BREAK

  Session 25: AUDITORIUM 1
Session Chairman: Rueben Pfukwa
Session 26: MANOR HOUSE: LIBRARY
Session Chairman: Paul Wilson
15:25 - 15:55

INVITED: YAGCI, YUSUF: Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
Complex macromolecular architectures by photoinduced ATRP and its combinations with the other polymerization modes

INVITED: TUTEN, BRYAN: Queensland University, Australia
Using macromolecular architecture to control photochemistry and photochemistry to control macromolecular architecture

15:55 - 16:15

INVITED: RODRIGUES, KYLE: University of Fribourg, Switzerland
Tailor-made metalloenzymes for catalysing controlled radical polymerizations

ORAL: KUZMYN, ANDRIY: Wageningen University, The Netherlands
Micro-patterened hierarchical bioactive polymer brushes by visible light-induced surface-initiated LRP

16:15

AUDITORIUM 1: CLOSING SESSION: BEST TALK PRIZE GIVING