Unesco logo

Conference Website
Stellenbosch University

Iupac logo
ips areal view Soverby Tablemountain cablecar Clifton

 

 


WORKSHOP: SUNDAY, 24 MARCH 2013

SUNDAY MORNING, 24 MARCH 2013
SESSION 1: Prof Albert van Reenen
Time Speaker Title
08:00 - 09:00

Opening / Registration

 
09:00 - 10:00

Prof Lon Mathias
University of Southern Mississippi, USA

Polymer Education in 2012: Where we are, where we're going

10:00 - 11:00

Prof Albert van Reenen
University of Stellenbosch, South Africa

The use of internet resources in polymer science education: Potential pitfalls of the "facilitator" approach

11:00 - 12:00

Prof Peter Mallon
University of Stellenbosch, South Africa

Nanofibre and multi-walled carbon nanotube (MWCNT) silicone elastomer composites

12:00 - 13:00

Prof Harald Pasch
University of Stellenbosch, South Africa

Advanced polyolefin analysis

13:00 - 14:00

LUNCH BREAK

SUNDAY AFTERNOON, 24 MARCH 2013
SESSION 2: Prof Harald Pasch
14:00 - 15:00

Dr Peter Kilz
PSS Polymer Standards Service, Germany

Comprehensive characterization of macromolecules by GPC/SEC methodologies

15:00 - 16:00

Prof Markus Busch
Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany

Application of pressure and SCF technology in a world scale process

16:00 - 18:00

REGISTRATION / MEET & GREET SESSION

CONFERENCE: 25-28 MARCH 2013 (Updated 14-Mar-2013 )

MONDAY MORNING, 25 MARCH 2013
SESSION 3: BIOPOLYMERS
Session Chairman: Prof Bert Klumperman
Time Speaker Title
08:00 - 09:00

Registration

 
08:45 - 09:00

Opening remarks:
Prof Eugene Cloete: Vice-Rector: Research & Innovation, University of Stellenbosch, South Africa

 

09:00 - 09:45

Keynote Speaker:
Prof Katharina Landfester
Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Germany

Biopolymers in nanocapsule synthesis for biomedical applications


09:45 - 10:10

Keynote Speaker:
Prof Bert Klumperman

University of Stellenbosch, South Africa

PVP - new opportunities for an old polymer


10:10 - 10:35

Invited Speaker:
Prof Ralf Weberskirch
Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany

Catalytically active nanoparticles based on amphiphilic blockcopolymers

10:35 - 11:00

COFFEE / TEA BREAK

SESSION 3: BIOPOLYMERS
Session Chairman: Prof Bert Klumperman

11:00 - 11:25

Invited Speaker:
Prof Michael Monteiro
University of Queensland, Australia

Monodisperse polymer nanoparticles: Independent control of particle size and molecular weight


11:25 - 11:45

Oral Submission:
Dr Oleg Borisov
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, France

Self-organized nano-structures of amphiphilic ionic copolymers: Recent advances and current challenges


11:45 - 12:05

Invited Speaker:
Prof Igor Potemkin
Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia

Morphology control in block copolymer films


12:05 - 12:20

Oral Submission:
Dr Rueben Pfukwa
University of Stellenbosch, South Africa

TMV-like self-assembly of poly (para-aryltriazole) foldamers


12:20 - 12:35

Oral Submission:
William Cloete
University of Stellenbosch, South Africa

Permanently antimicrobial waterborne coatings based on the dual role of modified poly(styrene-co-maleic anhydride)


12:35 - 12:50

Oral Submission:
Giovanna Gomez d'Ayala
Instituto di Chimica e Technologia dei Polimeri, Italy

Development and characterization of innovative PCL-based composites for bone tissue regeneration

13:00 - 14:00

LUNCH BREAK

MONDAY AFTERNOON, 25 MARCH 2013
SESSION 4: MEDICAL & WATER
Session Chairman: Prof Peter Mallon

14:00 - 15:45

Keynote Speaker:
Prof Harm-Anton Klok
Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland

Combating diseases with peptide - polymer conjugates


14:45 - 15:10

Oral Submission:
Prof Suzana Nunes
King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

Self-assembly and porosity control in polymeric membranes


15:10 - 15:35

Oral Submission:
Tanki Mochochoko
Walter Sisulu University, South Africa

Size tunable green synthesis of silver nanoparticles using cellulose extracted from water hyacinth eichhornia crassipes and their cytotoxicity


15:35 - 16:00

Invited Speaker:
Prof Lilian Tichagwa
University of Fort Hare, South Africa

Preparation and characterization of lignocellulose-clinoptilolite composites

16:00 - 16:30

COFFEE / TEA BREAK

SESSION 4: MATERIALS
Session Chairman: Prof Peter Mallon

16:30 - 16:55

Invited Speaker:
Prof Antonio Pizzi
ENSTIB, Ecole Nationale Superieure des Technologies des Industries du Bois, France

Chemistry and characteristics of natural and carbonized rigid and elastic tannin foams


16:55 - 17:15

Oral Submission:
Prof Marian Gomez-Fatou
Institute of Polymer Science and Technology, Spain

Influence of carbon nanotubes on the properties of fiber-reinforced thermoplastic composites


17:15 - 17:35

Oral Submission:
Dr Ramesh Neppalli
University of Stellenbosch, South Africa

The effect of polymeric nanofibres on structure, morphology, and properties of poly lactic acid

TUESDAY MORNING, 26 MARCH 2013
SESSION 5: CHARACTERIZATION
Session Chairman: Prof Harald Pasch
08:00 - 09:-00

Registration


09:00 - 09:45

Invited Speaker:
Dr Albena Lederer
Leibniz-Institut für Polymerforschung Dresden, Germany

Scaling characteristics of biomolecular aggregates and bioconjugates via assymmetric flow field flow fractionation


09:45 - 10:10

Invited Speaker:
Prof Gert Desmet
Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium

Kinetic advantages of core-shell particles as a means to generate high peak capacities in liquid chromatography


10:10 - 10:35

Invited Speaker:
Prof Yonggang Liu
Changchun Institute of Applied Chemistry, China

Single polymer dynamics in a random flow

10:35 - 11:00

COFFEE / TEA BREAK

SESSION 5: CHARACTERIZATION
Session Chairman: Prof Harald Pasch

11:00 - 11:30

Invited Speaker:
Prof Bernhard Blümich
Institut für Makromolekulare Chemie, Germany

Polymer analysis by compact NMR


11:30 - 11:55

Oral Submission:
Dr Pritish Sinha
University of Stellenbosch, South Africa

High-resolution solid-state NMR studies on polypropylene and polypropylene copolymers


11:55 - 12:20

Invited Speaker:
Dr Peter Kilz
PSS Polymer Standards Service, Germany

Investigation of polymer reactions by GPC/SEC with mass spectrometry


12:20 - 12:40

Oral Submission:
Khumo Maiko
University of Stellenbosch, South Africa

Comprehensive two-dimensional liquid chromatography for the separation of protonated and deuterated polystyrene

13:00 - 14:00

LUNCH BREAK

TUESDAY AFTERNOON, 26 MARCH 2013
SESSION 6: POLYOLEFINS
Session Chairman: Prof Albert van Reenen

14:00 - 14:45

Keynote Speaker:
Dr Saeid Mehdiabadi
University of Waterloo, Canada

The importance of having detailed ethylene/a-olefin polymerization kinetics with metallocene catalysts for developing new polyolefin products


14:45 - 15:10

Invited Speaker:
Prof Jun-Ting Xu
Zhejiang University, China

Effect of phase separation on crystallization and morphology of PP/EPR in-reactor alloys


15:10 - 15:35

Oral Submission:
Prof Albert van Reenen
University of Stellenbosch, South Africa

The effect of in-process ethylene incorporation on the evolution of particle morphology and molecular characteristics of commercial heterophasic ethylene propylene copolymers (HEPCS)


15:35 - 16:00

Oral Submission:
Moipone Mokoena
University of the Free State (QwaQwa Campus), South Africa

Morphology, mechanical and thermal properties of polypropylene (PP)/KENAF reinforced composites subject to different fibre treatments

16:00 - 16:30

COFFEE / TEA BREAK

SESSION 6: POLYOLEFINS
Session Chairman: Prof Albert van Reenen

16:30 - 16:55

Oral Submission:
Prof Bernard Wolf
Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Germany

Linear versus three-arm star polybutadiene: Effects of polymer architecture on the thermodynamic solution behavior


16:55 - 17:10

Oral Submission:
Preloshni Naidoo
Sasol Polymers, South Africa

A comparative analysis of the chemical composition of linear low density polyethylene polymer synthesized with 1-hexene comonomer under different catalytical conditions


17:10 - 17:25

Oral Submission:
Teboho Motsoeneng
University of the Free State (QwaQwa Campus), South Africa

The effect of crystalline phase morphology on the structure and properties of the impact polypropylene copolymer (IPC)

18:00 - 20:00

POSTER EVENING

WEDNESDAY MORNING, 27 MARCH 2013
SESSION 7: GENERAL
Session Chairman: Dr Rueben Pfukwa
08:00 - 09:-00

Registration


09:00 - 09:30

Invited Speaker:
Dr Rob Duchateau
Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands

Fatty acid-based polyesters and polycarbonates and amphiphilic block copolymers thereof by catalytic ring-opening polymerisation


09:30 - 10:00

Invited Speaker:
Dr Hans Heuts
Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands

Functional hairy particles and surfaces via block copolymer stabilized emulsion polymerization


10:00 - 10:25

Oral Submission:
Dr Nicolas Delpouve
Université de Rouen, France

Coupling between amorphous and crystalline phases reveals from molecular mobility studies

10:25 - 11:00

COFFEE / TEA BREAK

SESSION 7: GENERAL
Session Chairman: Dr Rueben Pfukwa

11:00 - 11:25

Invited Speaker:
Prof Alejandro Müller
Universidad Simón Bolívar, Venezuela

Confined nucleation and crystallization of polymers and diblock copolymers with alumina nanoporous templates


11:25 - 11:45

Invited Speaker:
Prof Markus Busch
Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany

Developments in high-pressure polymerization technology


11:45 - 12:05

Oral Submission:
Prof Maria do Carmo Goncalves
University of Campinas (UNICAMP), Brazil

PLA-cellulose whisker-based nanocomposites prepared by reactive extrusion


12:05 - 12:20

Oral Submission:
Dr Mario Malinconico
Institute of Polymer Chemistry and Technology (ICTP-CNR), Italy

Natural polymers and additives in commodity and speciality applications: A challenge for the chemistry of future


12:20 - 12:40

Oral Submission:
Julia Mofokeng
University of the Free State (QwaQwa Campus), South Africa

Preparation and characterization of biodegradable PLA/PHBV, PLA/PCL and PHBV/PCL polymer blends and their nanocomposites with TiO2 as filler

13:00 - 14:00

LUNCH BREAK

WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON, 27 MARCH 2013
SESSION 8: GENERAL
Session Chairman: Dr Pritish Sinha

14:00 - 14:45

Keynote Speaker:
Prof Alan Rowan
Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands

Polyisocyanpeptides hydrogels as ultimate biomimetic cytoskeletal networks from solar cells to drug delivery: "The importance of macromolecular stiffness"


14:45 - 15:10

Oral Submission:
George Simon
Monash University, Australia

Modification of stimuli-responsive hydrogel nanocomposites and their efficacy as draw agents in forward osmosis


15:10 - 15:35

Oral Submission:
Prof Dominique Hourdet
Physico-chimie des Polymères et des Milieux Dispersés (PPMD), France

Nano-hybrid hydrogels: Structure/properties relationships


15:35 - 15:55

Oral Submission:
Dr Ian Teasdale
Institute of Polymer Chemistry, Austria

Polyphosphazenes: Biodegradable alternatives for polymer therapeutics

16:00 - 16:30

COFFEE / TEA BREAK

SESSION 8: CHARACTERIZATION
Session Chairman: Dr Pritish Sinha

16:30 - 16:55

Oral Submission:
Dr Nadine Pretorius
University of Stellenbosch, South Africa

Multidimensional analytical techniques for the characterization of phthalic anhydride based polyesters


16:55 - 17:10

Oral Submission:
Dr Sadiqali Cheruthazhekatt
University of Stellenbosch, South Africa

Molecular characterization of impact polypropylene copolymers by high temperature two-dimensional liquid chromatography


17:10 - 17:25

Oral Submission:
Divann Robertson
University of Stellenbosch, South Africa

Solution crystallization kinetics of polyolefins


17:25 - 17:40

Oral Submission:
Dr Ahmed Al Aeeb
University of Stellenbosch, South Africa

Nanocolorants for hot-melt inks

19:00 -

CONFERENCE BANQUET (NOOITGEDACTH WINE ESTATE)

THURSDAY MORNING, 28 MARCH 2013
SESSION 9: NANOCOMPOSITES
Session Chairman: Prof Riaan Luyt
08:00 - 09:-00

Registration


09:00 - 09:45

Keynote Speaker:
Prof Suprakas Sinha Ray
DST/CSIR Nanotechnology Innovation Centre, South Africa

Clay-containing polymer nanocomposite technology: The staple for modern plastic industry


09:45 - 10:10

Invited Speaker:
Prof Gert Heinrich
Leibniz-Institut für Polymerforschung Dresden e.V., Germany

Fracture mechanics of rubber nanocomposites


10:10 - 10:35

Oral Submission:
Jeremia Sefadi
University of the Free State (QwaQwa Campus), South Africa

Preparation and properties of conductive polymer nanocomposites basec on polyolefin matrices reinforced with expanded graphite

10:35 - 11:00

COFFEE / TEA BREAK

SESSION 9: NANOCOMPOSITES
Session Chairman: Prof Riaan Luyt

11:00 - 11:25

Invited Speaker:
Dr Hans Wittich
Technische Universität Hamburg-Harburg, Germany

Mechanical and electrical properties of carbon based nanocomposites during dynamic testing


11:25 - 11:50

Oral Submission:
Prof Alan Chadwick
Universityof Kent, United Kingdom

The application of ionic nanoparticles in the conservation of archeological wood


11:50 - 12:05

Oral Submission:
Prof Bernard Möginger
Bonn-Rhein-Sieg University of Applied Sciences, Germany

Highly filled hybrid nano resin composites and their light curing behaviour investigated by dielectric analysis (DEA)


12:05 - 12:20

Oral Submission:
Teboho Mokhena
University of the Free State (QwaQwa Campus), South Africa

Preparation and characterization of vinylsilane crosslinked thermoplastic nanocomposites filled with sisal nanowhiskers


12:20 - 12:35

Oral Submission:
Motshabi Sibeko
University of the Free State (QwaQwa Campus), South Africa

Preparation and characterization of vinylsilane crosslinked thermoplastic composites filled with nanoclays


12:35 - 12:50

Oral Submission:
Thabang Mokhothu
University of the Free State (QwaQwa Campus), South Africa

In situ preparation and properties of EPDM/SiO2 nanocomposites


12:50 - 13:05

Oral Submission:
Mokgaotsa Mochane
University of the Free State (QwaQwa Campus), South Africa

Thermal and mechanical properties of polyolefins/wax PCM blends prepared with and without expanded graphite

13:05

CLOSING SESSION